Photo will be added soon
8.3 SCORE
Soon
Soon
Soon
Soon
Babolat · 2025

Pure Drive 2025

100.0 · 300 · 32.0

Graphite with HTR shaft. 100 in² head, 300 g unstrung, 32 cm unstrung balance, 16×19 string pattern.

Verified specs
Specifications checked against the manufacturer's source on 2 Sep 2026.
€182.90 at Tennis Warehouse Europe

Where to buy

prices as we recorded them, not a live feed — each row says when
Tennis Warehouse Europe tenniswarehouse-europe.comPartner shop
€182.90 seen 2 Sep 2026
Visit shop

We link out to shops; we do not sell. Prices change — always check the shop's own page before buying. A shop marked partner pays us for the referral, and that arrangement never affects a score: scores follow from the specification alone.

Six criteria

calculated from the verified specifications, scored out of 10, shown against the category average
Power 9.1
Strong +0.8 vs category average
Free depth on a short swing
Calculated from 100 in², 300 g, 32 cm, 16×19, RA 72 (spec model v1.0).
Control 7.8
Modest -0.6 vs category average
How closely the ball follows the aim
Calculated from 100 in², 300 g, 32 cm, 16×19, RA 72 (spec model v1.0).
Comfort 7.4
Modest -1.0 vs category average
Shock reaching the wrist and elbow
Calculated from RA 72, 300 g, 100 in² (spec model v1.0).
Spin 8.4
Solid +0.1 vs category average
Revolutions off the string bed
Calculated from 100 in², 300 g, 32 cm, 16×19 (spec model v1.0).
Stability 8.4
Solid +0.2 vs category average
Head hold against incoming pace
Calculated from 300 g, 32 cm, 100 in² (spec model v1.0).
Manoeuvrability 8.4
Solid -0.1 vs category average
Speed through preparation and recovery
Calculated from 300 g, 32 cm, 100 in² (spec model v1.0).

Specifications

Head size (in²)100.0
Weight, unstrung (g)300
Balance, unstrung (cm)32.0
String pattern16×19
Stiffness (RA)72
Length (cm)68.5
Min. tension (kg)21.0
Max. tension (kg)25.0

Where it wins and loses

against the average for this category
Strengths
Power 9.1 — 0.8 above the average for this category (100 in² head, RA 72).
Trade-offs
Comfort 7.4 — 1.0 below the average for this category (RA 72, 300 g).
Control 7.8 — 0.6 below the average for this category (16×19, 100 in² head).
Best forA player who wants depth without a full swing.
Think twice ifYou have had elbow, wrist or shoulder trouble.
What matters most to you?
Power 9.1 #7 of the 248 we score on power

Above the average for this category, so this frame suits a player who wants depth without a full swing.

From 100 in² head, RA 72.

Control 7.8 #217 of the 248 we score on control

Below the average for this category — think twice if you need the frame to help you find depth.

From 16×19, 100 in² head.

Comfort 7.4 #85 of the 86 we score on comfort

Below the average for this category — think twice if you have had elbow, wrist or shoulder trouble.

From RA 72, 300 g.

Spin 8.4 #56 of the 248 we score on spin

Within 0.3 of the category average: neither a reason to buy this frame nor a reason to avoid it.

From 16×19, balance 32.0 cm.

Stability 8.4 #54 of the 248 we score on stability

Within 0.3 of the category average: neither a reason to buy this frame nor a reason to avoid it.

From 300 g, balance 32.0 cm.

Manoeuvrability 8.4 #142 of the 248 we score on manoeuvrability

Within 0.3 of the category average: neither a reason to buy this frame nor a reason to avoid it.

From balance 32.0 cm, 300 g.

Read off this product's six criteria against the average for its category — the same numbers shown above, with the specification behind each gap named.

Proposal

Tension calculator

The calculator takes this frame's verified specs plus your playing style and returns a tension in kilograms and pounds, with the reasoning behind the number.

Racquet
Babolat Pure Drive 2025
Playing style
Chosen on the calculator screen
Get string and tension proposal
AI review

What the sources say

Medium confidence Full review →

Same 100 in²/300 g frame size as the Pure Aero, but a noticeably stiffer 72 RA — the spec behind this racquet's reputation as Babolat's power-first, not spin-first, tour frame.

What the sources agree on

Weight, head size and balance are close enough to the Pure Aero that the derived stability and manoeuvrability numbers land in a similar range, but RA is the outlier: 72 is toward the stiff end of what we've catalogued, and a stiffer frame typically returns more of the ball's energy on contact rather than absorbing it — the mechanism behind the Pure Drive's long-standing reputation as an easy-power frame for players who want pace without a bigger swing.

Where they disagree

A higher RA is also the spec most associated with a harsher feel on off-centre contact, and that's exactly the trade-off we can't confirm without a bench test — some players read 'stiff' as crisp and lively, others as harsh on mishits, and the number alone doesn't settle which applies to a given arm.

Tension guidance
Manufacturer range is 21–25 kg. Given the frame's own stiffness, the upper half of that range is the more common choice for players chasing control over the already generous power; the lower half adds a touch more give.

Written from the manufacturer's published specification, this product's own catalogue record, and the two derived bench measurements (stability, manoeuvrability) computed from those specs; not yet cross-checked against third-party owner or expert reviews, and the four hands-on criteria (power, control, comfort, spin) are still awaiting their own bench test. Generated by claude-sonnet-5 on 3 Sep 2026. Sources are weighted by recency and by whether the specification was verified on our bench.

Evidence base
verified_specs1
bench_derived_scores2
Six criteria
Power9.1
Control7.8
Comfort7.4
Spin8.4
Stability8.4
Manoeuvrability8.4

In the news

Similar products

nearest on head size, weight, balance and string pattern Open comparison table →

Usually used together

chosen by rule from this frame's own figures — we hold no purchase data